Skip to content

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://tootillservices.co.nz.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tootill Services adheres to the regulations outlined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) concerning the handling of personal information, defined as data about identifiable individuals. It’s important to note that this policy does not restrict or negate any rights you hold under the Act. For more details regarding the Act, please visit www.privacy.org.nz

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you share personal information with us, such as when completing a contact form, it will be accessible to the website administrators.

Your provided personal information will be stored by us and may be shared with Third-Party Contractors as necessary for the provision of services related to the administration, enhancement, and security of our website and its contents. Email addresses submitted via online forms or directly emailed feedback will not be publicly disclosed. Unless legally mandated, we will refrain from disclosing the names or email addresses of individuals provided to us without their consent.

We may utilise the personal information you provide to us for purposes including the administration, evaluation, enhancement, and security of our website and its content. This information aids in the improvement of our website and facilitates communication with you.

YOUR RIGHTS

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication.

You also have rights to:

– know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date.

– request a copy of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it.

– object to our continued processing of your personal data.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by getting in touch from the contact us page. We will review and investigate your complaint and endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable time frame.

COOKIES

We may utilise cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers transferred to your computer’s hard drive to recognize your browser and monitor your website usage. You have the option to disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings; however, this may limit your access to certain features of the website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy periodically at our discretion. Should there be any substantial changes, we will inform you via the contact information you’ve provided. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at team@tootill.co.nz, or 06 357 8146, or 158 Fairs Road, Milson, Palmerston North 4414.

Additional to put in if we use the following:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website. The information collected by this service helps us understand how the Website is being used and what we could improve. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying and may include:

• your IP address;

 • the search terms you used;

 • the pages you accessed on our Website and the links you clicked on;

 • the date and time you accessed our Website;

 • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to our Website;

 • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);

 • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

 • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser

 • demographic information such as age group and gender

The information referred to above will be viewable by administrators of our Website. It may also be shared with Third Party Contractors for the purpose of administration, improvement, and/or securing of our website.